therapeutic uses of castor oil or "Palma Christi"
have been known for thousands of years. Its use can
be traced back to ancient Egypt, where Cleopatra is
said to have used it in the form of drops to give her
eyes a more brilliant countenance.
oil is used in a number of contemporary cosmetic products
by virtue of its softening, protective, emollient and
regenerating activity on skin and nails. Castor oil
is also very rich in natural vitamin E, making it an
excellent ally in fighting the signs of skin aging.
and other surprising therapeutic properties were discovered
in the early 20th century owing to the work of Edgar
castor oil in massages, as a hot pack or in synergy
with essential oils.